Brown (Amber) Recycled PET Flakes

Hot-washed flakes from post-consumer brown/amber PET bottles: graded, tested and documented for every shipment.

SPECIALTY RECYCLED RESIN

Clean, Uniform Brown PET Flakes for Industrial Use

General Eco Tech produces hot-washed Brown PET flakes from post-consumer PET bottles. Raw bottles are sorted by colour and run through a multi-stage washing line that removes labels, adhesives, caps, moisture, PVC and other contaminants. Every batch is graded and tested before dispatch.

The flakes have an intrinsic viscosity of 0.70 ± 0.02 dl/g, a flake size of 2–12 mm and moisture of ≤ 1.0%, with ferrous and non-ferrous metal at 0.0 ppm. Available in sheet-grade and fiber-grade, hot-washed as standard with cold-wash on request, in volumes up to 2,000 tonnes per month.

Brown amber recycled PET flakes

Brown amber recycled PET flakes

Technical Data Sheet: Brown Hot-Washed PET Flakes (Grade A)

Physical & Mechanical Properties

ParameterGETL SpecificationTest Method
Intrinsic Viscosity (IV)0.70 ± 0.02 dl/gASTM D4603
Bulk Density300 – 450 kg/m³In-house / ASTM D1895
Material Density1,300 – 1,400 kg/m³ASTM D792
Moisture Content≤ 1.0%ASTM E203
Flake Size2 – 12 mmIn-house / Sieve

Colour & Optical Properties (CIE L*a*b*, D65 / 2°)

ParameterGETL SpecificationTest Method
L* (Lightness)≥ 70ASTM E308 / ISO 11664
a* (Green/Red axis)0 to -4ASTM E308 / ISO 11664
b* (Yellow/Blue axis)≤ 2.5ASTM E308 / ISO 11664
Yellowness Index (YI D65/2°)2 – 8ASTM E313
Dominant Polymer (FTIR)PET confirmedASTM E1252 / FTIR

Contamination Limits

ContaminantGETL SpecificationTest Method
PVC≤ 50 ppmIn-house
Other colour≤ 5 ppmVisual / Optical sort
PP (Polypropylene)≤ 25 ppmIn-house
HDPE≤ 25 ppmIn-house
Paper / Labels≤ 50 ppmIn-house
Rubber≤ 50 ppmIn-house
Ferrous Metal0.0 ppmIn-house
Non-Ferrous Metal0.0 ppmIn-house
Wood / Cellulose0.0 ppmIn-house

Supply Details

ParameterDetail
Flake GradesSheet-Grade | Fiber-Grade
Wash ProcessHot wash (standard) | Cold wash (on request)
Monthly CapacityUp to 2,000 tonnes (all flake colours)
Packaging1,000 kg woven jumbo bags with liner

Grades

Sheet-Grade

Ultra-clean hot-washed flakes with very low PVC content, processed to stringent contamination thresholds. Suitable for rPET resin production and sheet applications.

Fiber-Grade

High-purity flakes for polyester fiber, industrial textiles, non-woven materials and non-food packaging, with consistent IV and low contamination.

Applications

  • rPET resin manufacturing (bottles, containers, injection-moulded products)
  • Textile & fiber: polyester staple fibre, non-woven fabrics, industrial textiles
  • Industrial packaging: PET strapping bands and rigid packaging components
  • Films & sheets
  • Dark masterbatch
  • Automotive underbody parts and fibre filling
  • Specialty products: geotextiles, insulation materials, engineered composites

Parameters Tested Per Batch

  • IV value (intrinsic viscosity)
  • Colour coordinates (L, B)
  • Moisture content
  • Bulk density
  • PVC contamination
  • Adhesive residue (glue content)
  • Polymer contamination
  • Metal content
  • Flake size distribution
  • Post-bake colour stability

Packaging

  • 1,000 kg woven jumbo bags with liner

Flakes are packed in woven polypropylene jumbo bags with internal polyethylene moisture-barrier liners and container desiccant packs for ocean transit.

Documentation

Every batch is tested and the results are issued as a formal Technical Data Sheet that accompanies each shipment. Export documentation, LC-based and FOB arrangements are supported.

See quality controls →

Related products

Request a quotation for Brown PET Flakes

Tell us your volume, packaging and destination port. Our export desk will review the request.